The Harsh Truth of Child Marriage in the US
[…] The U.S. is the only industrialized democracy and the only country in the Western Hemisphere that has not ratified CEDAW.  

In other countries child marriage remains prevalent in the face of legal restrictions. However, in the U.S. the problem isn’t ineffective enforcement of the laws, it’s the lack of laws themselves. 

One particularly concerning facet of child marriage in the U.S. is that it provides a legal exception to statutory rape. 18 U.S.C. Section 2243(c)(2) allows a defense to statutory rape when “the persons engaging in the sexual act were at that time married to each other.” Not only does federal law allow child marriage, it also permits adults to engage in sexual activity with children as young as 12. Even more concerning is that federal law incentivizes sexual predators to force children into marriage.